Red Pandas – It is also listed as an endangered animal on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red list. The Red List of IUCN of Threatened Species across the world. Due to poaching and habitat loss, the population of Red Pandas are continuously reducing all over the world.
Two different types of red pandas are Ailurus fulgens styani is also known as Chinese Red Panda which is mostly found in the Eastern Himalayan and Southwestern China and another is Ailurus fulgens and is commonly known as Himalayan Red Panda. Most red pandas eat bamboo shoots and fruits. They also eat insects, eggs, and birds and Red Panda is also known as the red cat bear or red bearcat.
Important facts about Red Pandas – The main fact about red Pandas is that they spend around 55 percent of their day sleeping. They are mainly sleeping in tree hollows or on tree branches. Red pandas wish to live alone and do not usually gather but only join together in pairs during breeding seasons. The weight of the red panda is about 12 to 20 pounds and mainly lives on trees.
The population of red pandas is continuously reducing worldwide due to illegal trade, poaching, loss of habitat, and deforestation. It is important to note that red pandas are smaller as compared with white and black pandas and they eat mainly bamboo leaves or shoots. There is another important fact about Red Pandas is that female pandas stop breeding after the age of 12. The average lifespan of red pandas is about 23 years.
There are several important facts about red pandas are given below –
- The name panda that comes from the word ‘poonya’, a Nepali word that means bamboo eater.
- Most red pandas are active in the cold season and become tired during the hot weather.
- Red pandas do not live or stay in pairs and only females raise the curbs.
- The female pandas make a nest in stumps, bamboo thickets, and tree holes before giving birth to curbs.
- Red pandas mainly eat bamboo branches. They also eat small reptiles, bird eggs, fruit, and insects sometimes.
- Red pandas are mainly found in Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, China, and India.
- Red pandas do not like high temperature above 25 degree celsius and mainly prefer cold weather.
- The population of red pandas is less than 10,000 and their numbers are slowly reducing across the world.
- The population of red pandas is continuously reducing worldwide due to illegal trade, poaching, loss of habitat, and deforestation.
- Red pandas are smaller as compared with white and black pandas and they eat mainly bamboo leaves or shoots.
One Comment Add yours
Such interesting and pretty little animals. I hope that this species will survive. Thank you for the interesting report about the Red Panda.
LikeLiked by 1 person